RoboCup 2019 - Major Winners

Award Name Authors Paper Title
Best Engineering Paper Finalist Nizar Massouh, Lorenzo Brigato and Luca Iocchi RoboCup@Home-Objects: Benchmarking Object Recognition for Home Robots
Best Engineering Paper Finalist Alex Mitrevski and Paul G. Plöger Reusable Specification of State Machines for Rapid Robot Functionality Prototyping
Best Engineering Paper Finalist Marcus M. Scheunemann and Sander G. van Dijk ROS 2 for RoboCup
Best Science Paper Finalist Francisco Leiva, Kenzo Lobos-Tsunekawa and Javier Ruiz-Del-Solar Collision Avoidance for Indoor Service Robots through Multimodal Deep Reinforcement Learning
Best Science Paper Finalist Pedro Pena and Ubbo Visser Adaptive Walk-Kick on a Bipedal Robot
Best Science Paper Finalist Jacques Saraydaryan, Raphael Leber and Jumel Fabrice People management framework using a 2D camera for human-robot social interactions
Award Name Winner Institution
Sylvia Coradeschi Award Lucia Liu (SPL NomadZ Team) ETH Zurich

Rescue Simulation League

Award Name Winner Institution
Agent Competition - 1st Place MRL Qazvin Islamic Azad University
Agent Competition - 2nd Place AIT-Rescue Aichi Institute of Technology
Technical Challenge - 1st Place Ri-One Ritsumeikan University
Infrastructure Award - 1st Place AIT-Rescue Aichi Institute of Technology
Virtual Robot Competition - 1st Place MRL Qazvin Islamic Azad University
Virtual Robot Competition - 2nd Place Eslam Eslam High School

Rescue Robot League

Award Name Winner Institution
Rescue Competition - 1st Place SHINOBI Kyoto University & Tohoku University
Rescue Competition - 2nd Place Irap Sechzig King Mongjut's University of Technology North Bangkok
Rescue Competition - 3rd Place Hector Darmstadt Technische Universitat Darmstadt
Best-In-Class Mobility Irap Sechzig King Mongjut's University of Technology North Bangkok
Best-In-Class Dexterity SHINOBI Kyoto University & Tohoku University
Best-In-Class Autonomy Hector Darmstadt Technische Universitat Darmstadt

RoboCup@Work League

Award Name Winner Institution
Technical Challenge: Cluttered Pick Test MRL Qazvin Islamic Azad University
Technical Challenge: Open Challenge AutonOHM Nuremberg Institute of Technology Georg Simon Ohm
RoboCup@Work Competition - 1st Place b-it-bots Bonn-Rhein-Sieg University of Applied Sciences
RoboCup@Work Competition - 2nd Place robOTTO Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg
RoboCup@Work Competition - 3rd Place RoboErectus@Work Singapore Polytecnic

RoboCup@Home League

Award Name Winner Institution
Domestic Standard Platform - 1st Place Tech United Eindhoven Eindhoven University of Technology
Domestic Standard Platform - 2nd Place Team TidyBoy Pusan/Seoul/Hanyang University
Domestic Standard Platform - 3rd Place Hibikino-Musashi Kyushu Institute of Technology
Open Platform - 1st Place homer@Unikoblenz University of Koblenz-Landau
Open Platform - 2nd Place Pumas National Autonomous University of Mexico
Open Platform - 3rd Place CATIE Robotics CATIE
Social Standard Platform - 1st Place UTS Unleashed! University of Technology Sydney
Social Standard Platform - 2nd Place Uchile Peppers Universidad de Chile
Dishwasher Award Team TidyBoy Pusan/Seoul/Hanyang University
Best Scientific Paper UT Austin Villa University of Texas at Austin

Logistics League

Award Name Winner Institution
Technical Challenge - 1st Place Carologistics RWTH Aachen, FHAachen
Technical Challenge - 2nd Place GRIPS TU Graz
Technical Challenge - 2nd Place Baby Tigers-R Ryukokii University
Lositics - 1st Place Carologistics RWTH Aachen, FHAachen
Lositics - 2nd Place GRIPS TU Graz
Lositics - 3rd Place PYRO University Lille

Humanoid League

Award Name Winner Institution
Best Referee Award - 1st Place Merel Keijsers (Electric Sheep) University of Canterbury
Best Referee Award - 2nd Place Marcus Kannicht (Hamburg Bit-Bots & WF Wolves) Ostfalia University of Applied Sciences
Best Referee Award - 3rd Place Hao Wang (SYC U-Legendary) Shenyang City University
Best Referee Award - 3rd Place Sebastian Steller (Hamburg Bit-Bots & WF Wolves) University of Hamburg
KidSize Drop-In Challenge - 1st Place Rhoban CNRS, LaBRI, University of Bordeaux and Bordeaux INP
KidSize Drop-In Challenge - 2nd Place CIT Brains Chiba Institute of Technology
KidSize Drop-In Challenge - 3rd Place ZJUDancer State KeyLab of Industrial Control Technology, Zhejiang University
Teen-Size Drop-In Challenge - 1st Place MRL HSL Mechatronics Research Lab, Qazvin Islamic Azad University
Teen-Size Drop-In Challenge - 2nd Place RO:BIT School of Robotics, Kwangwoon University
Adult-Size Drop-In Challenge - 1st Place NimbRo Reheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universitat Bonn
Adult-Size Drop-In Challenge - 2nd Place Tsinghua Hephaestus Tsinghua University
Adult-Size Drop-In Challenge - 3rd Place Sweaty University of Applied Science Offenburg
KidSize Soccer Competition - 1st Place Rhoban CNRS, LaBRI, University of Bordeaux and Bordeaux INP
KidSize Soccer Competition - 2nd Place ZJUDancer State KeyLab of Industrial Control Technology, Zhejiang University
KidSizeSoccer Competition - 3rd Place CIT Brains Chiba Institute of Technology
TeenSize Soccer Competition - 1st Place MRL-HSL Mechatronics Research Lab, Qazvin Islamic Azad University
TeenSize Soccer Competition - 2nd Place ZJLabers Intelligent Robot Research Center, Zhejiang Lab
TeenSizeSoccer Competition - 3rd Place Ichiro Teen Size Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember
AdultSize Soccer Competition - 1st Place NimbRo Reheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universitat Bonn
AdultSize Soccer Competition - 2nd Place Sweaty University of Applied Science Offenburg
AdultSizeSoccer Competition - 3rd Place Tsinghua Hephaestus Tsinghua University
KidSize Technical Challenge - 1st Place Rhoban CNRS, LaBRI, University of Bordeaux and Bordeaux INP
KidSize Technical Challenge - 2nd Place CIT Brains Chiba Institute of Technology
KidSize Technical Challenge - 3rd Place Ichiro Kid Size Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember
TeenSize Technical Challenge - 1st Place Ichiro Teen Size Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember
TeenSize Technical Challenge - 2nd Place MRL-HSL Mechatronics Research Lab, Qazvin Islamic Azad University
TeenSize Technical Challenge - 3rd Place RO:BIT School of Robotics, Kwangwoon University
AdultSize Technical Challenge - 1st Place NimbRo Reheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universitat Bonn
AdultSize Technical Challenge - 2nd Place Tsinghua Hephaestus Tsinghua University
AdultSize Technical Challenge - 3rd Place ZSST-NTNU National Taiwan Noremal University
Best Humanoid Award - 1st Place NimbRo Reheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universitat Bonn
Best Humanoid Award - 2nd Place Rhoban CNRS, LaBRI, University of Bordeaux and Bordeaux INP
Best Humanoid Award - 3rd Place MRL-HSL Mechatronics Research Lab, Qazvin Islamic Azad University

3D Soccer Simulation

Award Name Winner Institution
Skills Challenge - 1st Place UT Austin Villa University of Texas at Austin
Skills Challenge - 2nd Place MagmaOffenburg Hochschule Offenburg University of Applied Science
Skills Challenge - 3rd Place Itandroids Technological Institute of Aeronautics
Scientific/Free Challenge - 1st Place FC Portugal Universities of Aveiro, Porto and Minho
Scientific/Free Challenge - 2nd Place UT Austin Villa University of Texas at Austin
Scientific/Free Challenge - 3rd Place MagmaOffenburg Hochschule Offenburg University of Applied Science
Technical Challenge - 1st Place UT Austin Villa University of Texas at Austin
Technical Challenge - 2nd Place MagmaOffenburg Hochschule Offenburg University of Applied Science
Technical Challenge - 2nd Place FC Portugal Universities of Aveiro, Porto and Minho
Soccer Competition - 1st Place UT Austin Villa University of Texas at Austin
Soccer Competition - 2nd Place MagmaOffenburg Hochschule Offenburg University of Applied Science
Soccer Competition - 3rd Place Wright Ocean Ludong University

2D Soccer Simulation

Award Name Winner Institution
Soccer Competition - 1st Place Fractals 2019 The University of Sydney & CSIRO
Soccer Competition - 2nd Place HELIOS 2019 Fukuoka University, Osaka Prefecture University
Soccer Competition - 3rd Place CYRUS2019 Atomic Energy High School

Small-Size Soccer League

Award Name Winner Institution
Technical Challenge - 1st Place TIGERs Mannheim DHBW Mannheim
Open Source Award TIGERs Mannheim DHBW Mannheim
Best TDP Award TIGERs Mannheim DHBW Mannheim
Most Improved Team Ultron Universite Laval
Excellence Award - 1st Place TIGERs Mannheim DHBW Mannheim
Division A Soccer Competition - 1st Place ZJUNlict Zhejiang University
Division A Soccer Competition - 2nd Place ER-Force Freidrich-Alexander-Universitat Erlangen-Nurnberg
Division A Soccer Competition - 3rd Place MRL Qazvin Islamic Azad University
Division B Soccer Competition - 1st Place Thunderbots University of British Columbia

Standard Platform League

Award Name Winner Institution
Champions Cup - 1st Place B-Human University of Bremen/DFKI Bremen
Champions Cup - 2nd Place Nao-Team HTWK Leipzig University of Applied Science
Champions Cup - 3rd Place rUNSWift University of New South Wales
Challenger Shield - 1st Place Starkit Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology
Challenger Shield - 2nd Place SABANA Herons Universidad de la Sabana
Challenger Shield - 3rd Place NTU RoboPAL National Taiwan University
Mixed Team Tournament - 1st Place B+B (B-Human and Berlin United) University of Bremen/DFKI Bremen & Humnoldt Universitat zu Berlin
Mixed Team Tournament - 2nd Place Team Team (Nao-Team HTWK and Bembelbots) Leipzig University of Applied Sciences & Goethe University Frankfurt am Main
Technical Challenge - 1st Place Berlin United Humboldt-Universitat zu Berlin

Middle Size League

Award Name Winner Institution
Technical Challenge - 1st Place NuBot National University of Defense Technology
Technical Challenge - 2nd Place Tech United Eindhoven University of Technology
Technical Challenge - 3rd Place ASML-Falcons ASML
Soccer Competition - 1st Place Tech United Eindhoven University of Technology
Soccer Competition - 2nd Place Water Beijing Information Science & Technology University
Soccer Competition - 3rd Place ASML-Falcons ASML
Scientific/Engineering Challenge - 1st Place Tech United Eindhoven University of Technology
Scientific/Engineering Challenge - 2nd Place CAMBADA University of Aveiro
Scientific/Engineering Challenge - 3rd Place NuBot National University of Defense Technology